Washington
[…] You can also contact The Victim Witness Assistance Program, which provides trained advocates to help crime victims during the investigation and prosecution of crimes at 360-725-2899.

The state is not investigating my case or bringing a lawsuit, but I would like to explore bringing a case with a private attorney against the perpetrator (known as a “civil case”). Does Washington have civil laws relevant to hate crimes or hate incidents?

Yes. Washington’s malicious harassment statute (RCW 9A.36.083) gives private citizens who have been the victims of hate crimes the right to file a private civil lawsuit. A person may be liable to the victim of malicious harassment for “actual damages, punitive damages of up to ten thousand dollars, and reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs incurred in bringing the action.”

Note: Private citizens can bring these civil claims.

I have been attacked, put in fear of danger, intentionally made to suffer emotional distress, had my property vandalized, or harmed in another way due to an act motivated by hate. What other civil laws can I use to bring a case?