South Dakota Hate Crime Overview: Frequently Asked Questions
[…] - Obtain contact information (names, addresses, and telephone numbers) of any other victims or witnesses to the offense.
STEP 3 – – GET ADDITIONAL SUPPORT
- Find support in the community — through friends and family, victims’ organizations, advocacy or community groups, religious organizations, legal groups, professional counseling, etc.
- Consider seeking legal representation.
- Remember, you can always contact 1-844-9-NO-HATE.
Does South Dakota have a state hate crime law?
Yes, South Dakota has a state hate crime law. Section 22-19B-1 of South Dakota’s Codified Laws prohibits any person from interfering with the civil rights of another “because of that person’s or group of persons’ race, ethnicity, religion, ancestry, or national origin.”[i] In other words, if someone interferes with your civil rights by force, threat, or intimidation, or if someone knowingly defaces, damages or destroys your property because of your or your group’s “race, ethnicity, religion, ancestry, or national origin,” then that person may be guilty of a