South Dakota Hate Crime Overview: Frequently Asked Questions
[…] There are a number of other civil laws that you can use to bring a case against someone who physically or emotionally injures you. This is true even if the person’s actions do not rise to the legal definition of a hate crime or hate incident. These other civil laws, or causes of action, are generally known as torts. A tort is a wrongful act that results in legal liability. All torts arise from the legal duty to “abstain from injuring the person or property of another.”[i]
In South Dakota, if someone intentionally injures you or your property, you may be able to sue that person under § 20-9-6, which grants every person “the right of protection from bodily harm or restraint, from personal insult, from defamation, and from injury to his personal relations, and every person is bound, without contract, to abstain from injuring any such rights of others and to abstain from injuring the person or property of another.”[ii] This law appears to cover the following common law torts: