South Carolina Hate Crime Overview: Frequently Asked Questions:
[…] - Consider seeking legal representation.
- Remember, you can always contact 1-844-9-NO-HATE.
Does South Carolina have a state hate crime law?
No, South Carolina does not have a state hate crime law.
Someone damaged my property and it appears to have been motivated by bias, prejudice, or hatred against a certain social group (e.g., a swastika, derogatory terms, etc.). What are South Carolina's relevant laws?
South Carolina law makes it a crime to damage your property because of bias, prejudice, or hatred.
- C. Code Ann. § 16-11-770, provides that illegal vandalism is “an inscription, writing, drawing, marking, or design that is painted, sprayed, etched, scratched, or otherwise placed on structures, buildings, dwellings, statues, monuments, fences, vehicles, or other similar materials that are on public or private property and that are publicly viewable, without the consent of the owner, manager, or agent in charge of the property.” Under this law, the person charged with this offense may be guilty of a misdemeanor. Note that this is a criminal law, and any charges under this code must be brought by a prosecutor.