Nebraska
[…] • Obtain contact information (names, addresses, and telephone numbers) of any other victims or witnesses to the offense.

STEP 3 – – GET ADDITIONAL SUPPORT

  • Find support in the community — through friends and family, victims’ organizations, advocacy or community groups, religious organizations, legal groups, professional counseling, etc.
  • Consider seeking legal representation.
  • Remember, you can always contact 1-844-9-NO-HATE.

Does Nebraska have a state hate crime law?

Yes, Nebraska does have a state hate crime law.  Section 28-110 of the Nebraska Revised Statute provides that “[a] person in the State of Nebraska has the right to live free from violence, or intimidation by threat of violence, committed against his or her person or the destruction or vandalism of, or intimidation by threat of destruction or vandalism of, his or her property regardless of his or her race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, age, or disability.”[1]  In other words, if someone interferes with your civil rights by force, threat, or intimidation, or if someone knowingly defaces, damages or destroys your property because of your race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, age, or disability, or association