Nebraska
[…] The state is not investigating my case or bringing a lawsuit, but I would like to explore bringing a case with a private attorney against the perpetrator (known as a “civil case”). Does Nebraska have civil laws relevant to hate incidents?

Yes, Nebraska has civil laws relevant to hate crimes and hate incidents.  Section 28-113 of the Nebraska Revised Statute allows a person who has been a victim of a hate crime under Section 28-111 to “bring a civil action for equitable relief, general and specific damages, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs.”

In a civil action brought pursuant to Section 28-113, “the plaintiff shall establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant committed the criminal offense against the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s property because of the plaintiff’s race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, age, or disability or because of the plaintiff’s association with a person of a certain race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, age, or disability.”[1]

Private citizens can bring these civil claims.

[1]       Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-113.

I have been attacked, put in fear of danger, intentionally made to suffer emotional distress, had my property vandalized, or harmed in another way due to an act motivated by hate.