Missouri
[…] While there is no separate criminal offense under Missouri law, proof of such motivating factors are grounds for mandatory punishment and heightened penalties (i.e., increased fines or longer prison sentences) for the offender.[i]

Note: These are criminal laws, and thus, any claims under this code must be brought by a prosecutor.

[i] Mo. Rev. State §557.035; see also Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.100 (“A person commits the offense of property damage in the first degree if such person . . .[k]nowingly damages property of another to an extent exceeding seven hundred fifty dollars . . .); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.120 (“A person commits the offense of property damage in the second degree if he or she . . .[k]nowingly damages property of another . . .”); Mo. Rev.