Georgia Hate Crime Overview: Frequently Asked Questions
[…] · Obtain contact information (names, addresses, and telephone numbers) of any other victims or witnesses to the offense.
STEP 3 – – GET ADDITIONAL SUPPORT
· Find support in the community — through friends and family, victims’ organizations, advocacy or community groups, religious organizations, legal groups, professional counseling, etc.
· Consider seeking legal representation.
Remember, you can always contact 1-844-9-NO-HATE.
Does Georgia have a state hate crime law?
Yes, Georgia’s hate crime law went into effect on July 1, 2020. Section 17.10.17 of the Georgia Penal Code prohibits any person from committing a crime against another individual or group because of the target’s “actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, gender, mental disability, or physical disability.” [i] In other words, if someone uses force, threat, or intimidation, or damages or threatens to damage property, at least in part because of bias or hate, then they may be guilty of a hate crime under Georgia Law and could face enhanced criminal penalties.