Arkansas
[…] If someone damages your property on purpose and without legal justification, depending on the value of the property that is destroyed, that person would be guilty of criminal mischief in either the first or second degree.[i]

[i] AR Code §5-38-203 (2016) and AR Code §5-38-204 (2016).

Someone defaced my place of worship (or otherwise targeted a religious institution). Does Arkansas have any special laws protecting religious groups from hate motivated acts?

Arkansas has two laws that you may turn to if someone defaces your place of worship.  First, Arkansas Code § 5-71-215 criminalizes the defacing of objects of public respect. Under this law, if someone purposely “defaces, mars, desecrates or otherwise damages any place of worship, cemetery, or burial monument.” that person may be guilty of a Class D felony.[i]

Additionally, Arkansas Code § 5-38-301 criminalizes arson and specifically prohibits starting a fire or causing an explosion in a dedicated church property used as a place of worship.