Arizona Hate Crime Overview: Frequently Asked Questions
[…] This consideration occurs during the sentencing phase, and may increase the criminal punishment imposed on the defendant to the maximum sentence allowed for that particular crime under Arizona law.

Someone defaced my place of worship (or otherwise targeted a religious institution). Does Arizona have any special laws protecting religious groups from hate motivated acts?

Yes. A.R.S. § 13-1604 (desecration) specifically prohibits “defacing, damaging or in any way changing the appearance of any building, structure, personal property or place used for worship of any religious purpose….” If an offender is convicted of desecration, his or her penalty may be enhanced if a hate motive based on a protected trait can be shown. (See above).