North Dakota Hate Crime Overview: Frequently Asked Questions
[…] N.D.C.C. § 12.1-31-15 – North Dakota makes it a class A misdemeanor to wear a mask, hood, or other device that covers, hides, or conceals any portion of a person’s face if the person does so: 1) with the intent to intimidate, threaten, abuse, or harass another; 2) for the purpose escaping discovery, recognition, or identification during commission of a criminal offense; or 3) for the purpose of concealment, flight, or escape when an individual has been charged, arrested, or convicted of a criminal offense.[ii]
N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-02.1 – Certain offenders may face mandatory imprisonment in certain circumstances. For example, if while committing a criminal offense an offender “inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury,” “threatens or menaces another with imminent bodily injury with a dangerous weapon, explosive, destructive device, or firearm,” or “possesses or has within immediate reach and control a dangerous weapon, explosive, destructive device, or firearm” while committing certain felony offenses” if the requirements of the statute are met and the offender is found guilty, a term of imprisonment will be required.