North Dakota Hate Crime Overview: Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Second and additional violations will be classified as a class A misdemeanor.[ii]
[i] N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 32-03-09.2
[ii] N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 12.1-31-01.1.
Someone hung a noose at my work, burnt a religious symbol by my home, or otherwise tried to intimidate me and members of my community with a symbol or message. Are there any special laws against intimidation or terrorism in North Dakota?
N.D.C.C. § 12.1-31-01.1 – North Dakota criminal law discourages disorderly conduct at funerals by making it a class B misdemeanor for a person to either display “any visual images that convey fighting words or actual or veiled threats against any other individual” or engage “in any loud singing, playing of music, chanting, whistling, yelling, or noisemaking within 1000 feet” of a funeral site if the volume of the noise “is likely to be audible at and disturbing to the funeral site.”