North Dakota Hate Crime Overview: Frequently Asked Questions
[…] No, but one or more of the following may apply:
N.D.C.C. § 12.1-21-05 & Trespass – (See Question 5) Although North Dakota does not have specific laws directed at protecting victims from hate-motivated property crimes, if a person willfully tampered with or damaged property, North Dakota’s “criminal mischief” law can apply to protect victims from intentionally caused property damage. Likewise, offenders may be civilly liable for trespass even if property damage did not occur. Victims can bring a civil lawsuit to recover damages for either of these actions.[i]
N.D.C.C. § 12.1-31-01.1 – North Dakota criminal law discourages disorderly conduct at funerals by making it a class B misdemeanor for a person to either display “any visual images that convey fighting words or actual or veiled threats against any other individual” or engage “in any loud singing, playing of music, chanting, whistling, yelling, or noisemaking within 1000 feet” of a funeral site if the volume of the noise “is likely to be audible at and disturbing to the funeral site.”