Texas Hate Crime Overview: Frequently Asked Questions
[…] • Obtain contact information (names, addresses, and telephone numbers) of any other victims or witnesses to the offense.

STEP 3 – – GET ADDITIONAL SUPPORT

  • Find support in the community — through friends and family, victims’ organizations, advocacy or community groups, religious organizations, legal groups, professional counseling, etc.
  • Consider seeking legal representation.
  • Remember, you can always contact 1-844-9-NO-HATE.

Does Texas have a state hate crime law?

Yes, Texas does have a state hate crime law.

Article 42.014 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states: “In the trial of an offense under Title 5, Penal Code, or Section 28.02, 28.03, or 28.08, Penal Code, the judge shall make an affirmative finding of fact and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment of the case if at the guilt or innocence phase of the trial, the judge or the jury, whichever is the trier of fact, determines beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant intentionally selected the person against whom the offense was committed or intentionally selected property damaged or affected as a result of the offense because of the defendant’s bias or prejudice against a group identified by race, color, disability, religion, national origin or ancestry, age, gender, or sexual preference.”

Title 5, Penal Code, addresses offenses against a person, and Sections 28.02, 28.03, or 28.08 address property crimes.

Texas Penal Code Ann.