Texas Hate Crime Overview: Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Moreover, Texas aims to collect statistics on hate crimes to support its reporting efforts.  Under Title I, Article 2.211 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, clerks of the court to report cases for which prosecutors sought a hate crime enhancement to the Texas Judicial Council.

Texas Government Code, § 411.046  (Hate Crime Reporting) provides for the establishment, and maintenance of a central repository for the collection and analysis of information relating to hate crimes.[5]

Finally, §29.905 of the Texas Education Code requires that “the attorney general, in cooperation with the agency, shall develop a program that provides instruction about state laws on hate crimes (1) at appropriate grade levels, to students; and (2) to the community at large.”

 

[4] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.47