Stop Hate Project in California
[…] - Obtain contact information (names, addresses, and telephone numbers) of any other victims or witnesses to the offense.
STEP 3 – – GET ADDITIONAL SUPPORT
- Find support in the community — through friends and family, victims’ organizations, advocacy or community groups, religious organizations, legal groups, professional counseling, etc.
- Consider seeking legal representation.
- Remember, you can always contact 1-844-9-NO-HATE.
Does California have a state hate crime law?
Yes, California does have a state hate crime law. Section 422.6 of the California Penal Code prohibits any person from interfering with the civil rights of another “because of one or more of the actual or perceived characteristics of the victim listed in subdivision (a) of Section 422.55.”[i] In other words, if someone interferes with your civil rights by force, threat, or intimidation, or if someone knowingly defaces, damages or destroys your property because of your “disability, gender, nationality, race or ethnicity, religion, sexual orientation, or association with a person or