Stop Hate Project in California
[…] For example, if you were physically attacked by another individual, that would mostly likely be considered battery—a common crime. But, if you were attacked by another individual and that individual attacked you because of your race or nationality, then that battery may carry with it a hate crime penalty enhancement, and your attacker may face a longer than normal prison sentence. In California the following penalty enhancement laws may be used for hate crimes:
- Penal Code § 190.03 – Imposition of life without possibility of parole if person commits first-degree murder that is a hate crime. This section provides that “a person who commits first-degree murder that is a hate crime shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole.”
- Penal Code § 190.2(a)(16) – Imposition of death or life without parole if victim was intentionally killed because of race, color, religion, nationality or country of origin.