Stop Hate Project in California
[…] - Find support in the community — through friends and family, victims’ organizations, advocacy or community groups, religious organizations, legal groups, professional counseling, etc.
- Consider seeking legal representation.
- Remember, you can always contact 1-844-9-NO-HATE.
Does California have a state hate crime law?
Yes, California does have a state hate crime law. Section 422.6 of the California Penal Code prohibits any person from interfering with the civil rights of another “because of one or more of the actual or perceived characteristics of the victim listed in subdivision (a) of Section 422.55.”[i] In other words, if someone interferes with your civil rights by force, threat, or intimidation, or if someone knowingly defaces, damages or destroys your property because of your “disability, gender, nationality, race or ethnicity, religion, sexual orientation, or association with a person or group with one or more of these actual or perceived characteristics,” then that person may be guilty of a hate crime under California law.
[i] Cal. Penal Code § 422.6.
Who is protected under California's hate crime law?
California’s hate crime law protects any person who is the victim of a crime because of his or her actual or perceived:
- Disability;
- Gender;