Stop Hate Project in California
[…] Note that this is a criminal law, and any claims under these sections of code for penalty enhancement must be brought by a prosecutor.
Someone defaced my place of worship (or otherwise targeted a religious institution). Does California have any special laws protecting religious groups from hate motivated acts?
California has a number of special laws that protect religious groups and places of worship from hate motivated acts. These laws include:
- Penal Code § 302 – Disorderly Conduct at Religious Service. This section punishes any person who “intentionally disturbs or disquiets any assemblage of people met for religious worship at a tax-exempt place of worship.” A violation of this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not exceeding $1,000, or by imprisonment in a county jail for a period not exceeding one year, or by both fine and imprisonment.